surveys

Privacy Notice

This policy explains how and why we use personal information. It should be read in conjunction with our Cookies Policy further down this page.

About Us

The Staffordshire Commissioner’s Office for Police, Fire, and Crime (SCO), is committed to protecting your personal data.

This Privacy Notice contains important information about what personal information we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why. It will also inform you of your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have provided us.

We may need to make changes to this Privacy Notice, so please check for updates
from time to time. If there are important changes, such as changes to where and how your personal information will be processed we will contact you to let you know.

This version of our Privacy Notice was last updated on 25th February 2021.

Who are we?

We are the Staffordshire Commissioner’s Office for Police, Fire, and Crime (SCO),  we are a data controller for your personal information and are located in Block 9, Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 0YY.

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual (e.g. a list of staff may contain personnel ID numbers rather than names but if you use a separate list of the ID numbers which give the corresponding names to identify the staff in the first list then the first list will also be treated as personal data). The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK General Data Protection Regulation (the “UK GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

The types of data we may collect about you

In order to meet our obligations, we may need to collect and process your personal data. The type of data that may be collected by the SCO includes:

  • Name
  • Contact details such as email address, postal address and telephone number
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Marital Status
  • Information about your connecting device such as your phone, laptop and how you use our website

Our Legal Bases for Processing your Personal Data

When you use the SCO website or contact the SCO through the use of a web form, signup sheet or social media we may continue to process your data for the following reasons:

  • To meet a legal requirement such as using the information gathered for fraud prevention or detection. This may also include information relating to statutory processes such as Police Appeals Tribunal or police complaint reviews.
  • To meet our legitimate interests to improve and set default web options through you for cookies and web storage. 
  • Through consent provided as part of certain web forms.

More details about the way we gain, and use consent can be found in our Consent Statement.

The SCO will always ensure our commitment to following data protection law. This specifies that the personal data we hold about you must be:

  • fairly, transparently and lawfully processed;
  • processed for a specific, limited purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • accurate and up to date;
  • not kept for longer than is necessary;
  • processed in line with the data subjects rights;
  • secure; and
  • not transferred to other countries without adequate protection

Data Protection Officer

The SCO has an appointed Statutory Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO is responsible for ensuring compliance and can investigate breaches or failures of legal compliance. The DPO does not determine how data is managed or the purpose for which it is used.

If you wish to contact the DPO you can do so, by contacting: The Data Protection Officer, Commissioner’s Office, Block 9, Weston Road, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 0YY: 

The DPO can also be emailed at dpo@staffordshire-pfcc.pnn.gov.uk

For how long is your data kept?

Personal data is stored for varying lengths of time depending on the purpose of its processing. For example, it is good practise to keep financial information for 7 years. Full details about how long we store your data can be found in our Retention Policy.

Information Security

The SCO is committed to ensuring that your personal information is stored securely. We employ multiple physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold on you in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. Our security measures include:

  • Secure, restricted access work areas.
  • Access control on all work stations and systems.
  • Information security awareness and data protection training for all staff.

Sharing Your Personal Data

In order to provide a good service and fulfil our duties we may engage the services of commercial and non-commercial companies to store, process and manage the information your provide us on our behalf. For example, we currently employ a system managed by NetInspire in order to keep our newsletter subscribers up to date.

Where we have such arrangements there is always a contract, or information sharing agreement put in place to ensure we meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK GDPR.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Further information on your personal rights as a data subject can be found here in the ICO Guidance on Personal Rights.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Please see the table below for a list of the cookies used on the website.

Elementor

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store performed actions on the website

GDPR Cookie Consent

Functional

Usage

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if a message has been shown
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Check if cookies can be placed

Google Analytics

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
none
Function
Request user IP address

Google Maps

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
none
Function
Request user IP address

Facebook

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Manage ad display frequency
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 week
Function
Determine screen resolution
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Keep users logged in
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active

LinkedIn

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
1 month
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
30 days
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide functions across pages

Functional

Name
Expiration
10 years
Function
Store privacy preferences

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Expiration
session
Function

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
cli_user_preference
Expiration
Function
Name
CookieLawInfoConsent
Expiration
Function
Name
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics
Expiration
Function
Name
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance
Expiration
Function
Name
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement
Expiration
Function
Name
complianz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
complianz_consent_status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_stats
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
_gid
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-autosave-1
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-saving-post
Expiration
Function
Name
_gat
Expiration
Function
Name
eeActiveTab
Expiration
Function
Name
test
Expiration
Function
Name
rated_1986
Expiration
Function
Name
optc
Expiration
Function
Name
e_globals
Expiration
Function
Name
elementor_safe_mode_token
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_DATA_USER_29
Expiration
Function
Name
wpr-hash
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-95z0cb0yxb
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-803tlui8oi
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-j042jylrre
Expiration
Function
Name
persist:hs-beacon-44cc73fb-7636-4206-b115-c7b33823551b
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia
Expiration
Function
Name
persist:hs-beacon-message-44cc73fb-7636-4206-b115-c7b33823551b
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-z1qxl7s2zn
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-fj42vucf99
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-9m1zg8p5wc
Expiration
Function
Name
wpr-show-sidebar
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-7seqacq2ol
Expiration
Function
Name
loglevel
Expiration
Function
Name
undefined
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-frwm2xrksl
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-09kolaz9o0
Expiration
Function
Name
mp_a36067b00a263cce0299cfd960e26ecf_mixpanel
Expiration
Function
Name
redux_current_tab_get
Expiration
Function
Name
redux_current_tab
Expiration
Function
Name
e_site-editor
Expiration
Function
Name
_grecaptcha
Expiration
Function
Name
e_document/global
Expiration
Function
Name
hjViewportId
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjRecordingLastActivity
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjRecordingEnabled
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjSessionUser_3109260
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjFirstSeen
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjIncludedInSessionSample
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjSession_3109260
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress
Expiration
Function
Name
STACKSCALING
Expiration
Function
Name
debug
Expiration
Function
Name
_gat_gtag_UA_126659773_1
Expiration
Function
Name
maxmegamenu.themeeditor
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s19
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s13
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s16
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s18
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s104
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s101
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s11
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s8
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s12
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s6
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s23
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s108
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s105
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s106
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s17
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s21
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s10
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s14
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s102
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s24
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s4
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s103
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s3
Expiration
Function
Name
uw-icon-locales
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s15
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s107
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s2
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s7
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s9
Expiration
Function
Name
recognizedUserBehavior
Expiration
Function
Name
popupRatingShowed
Expiration
Function
Name
e_kit-elements-defaults
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjIncludedInSessionSample_3109260
Expiration
Function
Name
userway-s25
Expiration
Function
Name
_lscache_vary
Expiration
Function
Name
persist:hs-beacon-bf9f4457-217a-49e4-b027-dd6b784c6fc0
Expiration
Function
Name
persist:hs-beacon-message-bf9f4457-217a-49e4-b027-dd6b784c6fc0
Expiration
Function
Name
litespeed_docref
Expiration
Function
Name
hjActiveViewportIds
Expiration
Function
Name
_ga_4MWFN7GE7Z
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_consented_services
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_banner-status
Expiration
365 days
Function

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. These mainly include local authority contacts and activity providers’ details.

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/privacy/ could become https://bit.ly/2TtgOUQ . Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our organisation and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contract & Communication

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you newsletters, notification of events, or other information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Changes to this Notice

We believe data protection should be an iterative process, and we keep this Privacy notice under regular review.